I found the story a bit slow going at first, and was worried I wouldn't be able to get into it, but then, as it progressed, I began to find the relationship between Lena and Alex to be very sweet and believable, and really got into the world of the story.
The ending was great. Talk about a cliffhanger!
Overall, it was a good story, and good introduction to the trilogy.
I started reading Pandemonium, straight away. I need to know what happens next!
An update on the first 7 days of the read-a-thon challenge I'm participating in from June 17-July 16, called the 30 Day Reading Challenge. :)
This was a very short, very light read. I contemplated giving it 2 stars because it was so short and didn't have a chance to really go nowhere, but the 61 pages of story that it did have was an enjoyable enough read. 3 stars.
I enjoyed this book. It was philosophical, but not in a confusing-full of hidden metaphors kind of way. It was actually a quick, easy read.
The story follows 5 strangers in an airport cocktail lounge during a global disaster. It's actually quite a simple plot, told in an analytical way.
It's interesting and has you thinking about humanity and human behavior and how people think and feel. It's not for everyone, but I liked it.
A video where I share all the series I've completed so far, and a brief mention of what I thought of them.
SERIES MENTIONED:
1. Twilight Saga by Stephenie Meyer
2. Shopaholic Series by Sophie Kinsella
3. Harry Potter Series by J.K. Rowling
4. Vampire Academy Series by Richelle Mead
5. Hunger Games trilogy by Suzanne Collins
6. Fallen series by Lauren Kate
7. Millennium trilogy by Stieg Larrsson
8. Fifty Shades of Grey trilogy by E.L. James
9. Chemical Garden trilogy by Lauren DeStefano
10. Uglies series by Scott Westerfeld
11. The Green Mile serial by Stephen King
12. The Vincent Boys duology by Abbi Glines
13. Beautiful duology by Jamie McGuire
14. The Carrie Diaries duology by Candace Bushnell
15. Little Blue Envelope duology by Maureen Johnson
True Stories:
16. Angela's Ashes, Tis' and Teacher Man by Frank McCourt
17. Marley & Me, and The Longest Trip Home by John Grogan
18. Eat Pray Love, and Committed by Elizabeth Gilbert
19. A Child Called It, The Lost Boy, and A Man Named Dave by Dave Pelzer
20. My Booky Wook, and My Booky Wook 2 by Russell Brand